Privacy and Cookie Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g. Google Analytics).

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Information We Collect

We will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, gender and date of birth, when you provide it to us while on this Site.

Category

Examples

Collected

Identifiers

A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers.

YES

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).  

A name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number or other financial information.

 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information.

NO

Commercial Information

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a California resident’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

YES

Geolocation Data

Information that can be used to identify an electronic device’s physical location.

NO

Biometric Information

Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, sufficient to establish identity, such as images of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, and voice recordings.

NO

Information detected by senses

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information

NO

Professional or employment-related information

Name, address, employment history, employment application (including Social Security Number, driver’s license, mailing address), background checks, IRS Forms W-4.

NO

Education information

Name or address of a student or family member, student number, date or place of birth, mother’s maiden name, handwriting, or other information that could identify a student with reasonable certainty.

NO


Personal Information Sales

We will not sell your personal information to any party. If in the future, we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with the opt-out and opt-in rights required by the CCPA.

Disclosed Personal Information for Business Operation Purposes

Personal information may be used for business purposes to complete customer order transactions (including processing and fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments). The requirements of CCPA do not require the deletion of transactional information that must be retained in the event a consumer needs to be contacted regarding a product or service they have purchased. We will retain transactional records for these purposes.

Personal information may also be used for detecting and debugging technical site functionalities and to identify and make necessary repairs. Personal information is only used when tmp is contacted by a consumer highlighting a broken site functionality. If you wish to have your personal information excluded from debugging and repair activities, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • You may object to the processing;
  • You may request an overview; in a commonly used format of the data we process about you;
  • You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you have an account you may also access your data and manage preferences by logging in and visiting “My Privacy Center”.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.